Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data about an individual who can be identified from that data and “Act” refers to the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (as amended).

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Data

Generally, TribeWizard collects Personal Data, either directly from you or from your authorised representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorised, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorised representative pursuant to our then-current security procedures), from third parties, or from publicly available sources or through our mobile app platform or website in the following ways:

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

TribeWizard collects, may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

Where permitted under the Act:
TribeWizard may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Additional Purposes”:

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for TribeWizard’s Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by TribeWizard.

If you have provided your telephone numbers, TribeWizard may contact you using such telephone numbers (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts, flash sales and special offers).

In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information via a specific mode, please inform us as follows:

Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with TribeWizard.

Disclosure of Personal Data

TribeWizard will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

Use of Cookies

Cookies enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Contacting Us

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer by emailat: support@TribeWizard.com

Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Malaysia.